Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are a company committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with personal information of our customers and business associates.


This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. It covers information collected by us:


The Australian Privacy Principles can be viewed online at
www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy


What personal information about me do we hold?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfil the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.
  • Any information you are required to provide us by law


How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below.
  • To carry out our business activities.
  • Provide you with services.
  • To comply with laws.
  • To provide you with product recall information.
  • To provide you with customer surveys.
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.


We may share your personal information with:

  • Related bodies corporate of APS MOBILE WELDING PTY LTD - ACN 160 176 349
  • Reputable suppliers of other products so that they can contact you directly about their products

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. information about your product warranty). If you wish to do this, please contact our Information Officer - Privacy at:


APS Mobile Welding Pty Ltd
Information Officer - Privacy
26 Crest Road
South Maclean Qld 4280


How do we protect visitor information?


We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks located in Australia and the United States of America and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

We do engage external companies to perform specific services such as customer surveys, website maintenance, data processing, or packaging or mailing information on our products and services, as part of the normal operation of our business. In these particular instances we provide these companies with the minimum information necessary to deliver the service requested by you.

These external companies are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose.

We will not disclose personal information about you without your consent to any person, except on a confidential basis to contractors as described above, or as otherwise required by operation of a law.

As a consequence, we may send you promotional information about products and services that we have on offer or a contracted market research company may send you an industry survey or invitation to join a focus group study. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us, other than for warranty related issues, by writing to the Information Officer - Privacy at


APS Mobile Welding Pty Ltd
Information Officer - Privacy
26 Crest Road
South Maclean Qld 4280

We will securely de-identify or dispose of personal information when we have no further need to use it, or when we are required by law to do so.


Do we use "cookies"?


Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.


How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us, other than for warranty related issues, by writing to the Information Officer - Privacy at


APS Mobile Welding Pty Ltd
Information Officer - Privacy
26 Crest Road
South Maclean Qld 4280

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Openness and accuracy

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to the APS Mobile Welding Pty Ltd Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access but you will need to provide reasonable proof of your identity.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is correct.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, should also be made in writing to the Information Officer - Privacy, at the address below.


APS Mobile Welding Pty Ltd
Information Officer - Privacy
26 Crest Road
South Maclean Qld 4280


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our
Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


Miscellaneous

We may update or chance this policy from time to time.
When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website at http://www.hobbycraftandscrap.com.au/terms_privacy.asp